News

LIVE RESULTS – 2019 Governorship, State Assembly Elections

NigerianEye.com brings you updates of the official results as announced by INEC at the various polling units across the country. (Please continue to refresh this page for LIVE updates)
______________________________________________________________________________
11:20 PM  – Lagos state

GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULT WARD 15 ODORAGUNSIN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE. READ BY DR ANSA

APC 1335

PDP 496

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY RESULT WARD 15 ODORAGUNSIN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE. READ BY ANSA

APC 1331

PDP 458

______________________________________________________________________________
11:11 PM – Adamawa state

Yola North LG collection center

LUGGERE WARD

GOVERNORSHIP

ADC:831

APC:1147

PDP:2838

VALID VOTES: 4949
INVALID: 85
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 5034

STATE ASSEMBLY

ADC: 613

APC:1042

PDP: 3003

VALID: 4805
INVALID: 230
TOTAL VALID: 5035
_____________________________________________________________________________

10:20 PM -Former senate president, David Mark loses polling unit

A former Senate President, David Mark on Saturday lost his polling unit during the governorship election.

Mark, a chieftain of the Peoples Democartic Party was defeated at his VIP Otukpo club polling unit as PDP garnered 117 votes while the All Progressives Congress polled 216.
_____________________________________________________________________________

10:16 PM – Ward 10, Ogbomosho North LGA, Oyo State

Results

Governorship
AAC 13
ADP 319
PDP 1948
ADC 30
APC 2390

Registered voters 12,953
Total accredited 4889
Valid Vote 4797
Rejected 103

House of Assembly

AD 53
ADC 75
ADP 1881
PDP 1505
APC 991
______________________________________________________________________________
10:13 PM – Dino Melaye delivers his polling unit for PDP

IJUMU LGA KSHA ELECTION RESULT

Ekinrin Adde Ward

PDP: 872

APC: 672
______________________________________________________________________________
10:10 PM – More results from Kogi state

Iffe/Ikoyi Ward

PDP: 534

APC: 276

Ogale aduge ward

PDP: 531

APC: 442

Iyara ward

PDP: 1304

APC: 839


Igbolayere/Ilayere Ward

ADC: 402

APC: 112

PDP: 160

Ayegunle Iluhafon ward

PDP: 469

APC: 449
______________________________________________________________________________
10:00 PM – GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULT WARD 5 AJAGANABE EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE.
Oladipupo, returning officer for the ward said: “At a particular polling unit, voting was cancelled because the pictures on the card reader is not the same as the holders of the card”.

APC 4789

DPP 494

PDP 494

TOTAL ACCREDITED 5444
REGISTERED VOTERS 17545
VALID VOTES 5379
REJECTED 59
CAST 5438.
______________________________________________________________________________
9:51 PM – More results from Ogun state

This is the outcome from Odeda LGA, Ward 7

OLG School 1, Obantoko II PU
APC: 230
APM: 158
ADC: 122
PDP: 013

Alogi Bust stop PU
APC: 269
APM: 139
ADC: 182
PDP: 018

Aaya Pry School PU
APC: 54
APM: 49
ADC: 25
PDP: 12

Ayetoro Budo PU
APC: 11
APM: 18
ADC: 07
PDP: 08

Election results at Polling Unit 005, Ward 11, in the Idiroko area of Ipokia Local Government.

Governorship
APM – 431
APC – 122
ADC – 121
PDP – 71

House of Assembly
APC – 129
APM – 341
PDP – 82
ADC – 153
______________________________________________________________________________
8:44 PM – Election results from some wards in Calabar South
Results of the governorship and state House of Assembly elections as announced in some polling units in Cross River

Unit 17A, Ward 11, Anantigha, Calabar South:

Governorship
PDP 77
APC 72

House of Assembly
PDP 64
APC 72

Unit 17B, Ward 11, Anantigha, Calabar South

Governorship
PDP 68
APC 68

House of Assembly
PDP 55
APC 69

Unit 42, Ward 11 Calabar South

Governorship
PDP 95
APC 54

House of Assembly
PDP 87
APC 55

Goldie/Mt Zion Ward 12

Governorship
PDP 103
APC 43

House of Assembly
PDP 100
APC 43

Ward 11, Unit 10, Calabar South

Governorship
PDP 90
APC 106

House of Assembly
PDP 66
APC 105
______________________________________________________________________________
8:31 PM – More results from Kwara polling units

PU 001, Market Square, Igbaja

Governorship
APC 192
PDP 44

House of Assembly
APC 187
PDP 40

PU 006, Baptist Primary School, Igbaja

Governorship

APC 151
PDP 20

House of Assembly

APC 133
PDP 17


PU 011 ECWA Demonstration School, Igbaja Ward 1

Governorship
APC 21
PDP 05
APM 05

House of Assembly
APC – 19
PDP -06
APM -01


PU 010 ECWA Demonstration School, Igbaja Ward 1

Governorship

APC 32
PDP 04
APM 01

House of Assembly

APC 28
PDP 06
______________________________________________________________________________
8:14 PMPDP governorship candidate in Oyo wins polling unit

In PU 001, Ward 11, Ibadan north east, Oyo state where Seyi Makinde,, PDP governorship candidate, voted.

PDP: 165

APC: 71
______________________________________________________________________________
8:00PM – BORNO STATE

PU 038 Murtala Mai Wake, Hausari Ward, MMC

Governorship

APC 377
PDP 9

House of assembly

APC 386
PDP 3
______________________________________________________________________________
7:34 PM – Ex- Gov, Akala wins polling unit for APC governorship candidate, Adelabu

Governorship result, Unit 13, ward 10, Olukotun, Ogbomoso North, Oyo

PDP – 82
ADP – 82
APC – 201

House of Assembly

PDP – 70
ADP – 146
APC – 65
______________________________________________________________________________
7:01 PM – Gombe state governor loses polling unit to APC

The Governor of Gombe State, Dr. Ibrahim Dankwambo, has lost his polling unit located at Hassan Manzo area, Herwagana, Gombe State.

This is the result:

APC 261

PDP 201
______________________________________________________________________________
6:48 PM – Some polling units in Zamfara state

Governorship election results at Sambo secondary school, Tudun Wada, Gusau

PU 001

APC: 81

PDP: 22

PU 003

APC: 71

PDP: 30

PU 006

APC: 115

PDP: 52

PU 043

APC: 84

PDP: 30

PU 031

APC: 217

PDP: 48
______________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM – APM wins Obasanjo’s polling unit

Governorship candidate of the Allied Peoples Movement in Ogun State, Mr. Abdulkabir Akinlade won in the polling unit 22, Ward 11 where ex-President Olusegun Obasanjo cast his vote.

The result is as follows:

APM 72

APC 54

ADC 36
______________________________________________________________________________
6:31 PM – Imo state – P.U: Okwuramarahie 2 



______________________________________________________________________________
6:10 PM – Kwara state

 PU011, Baboko ward, Ode Imam ijeta, Ilorin west

Governorship election

APC: 182
PDP: 150

PU011, Oko Erin ward, Ilorin west

Governorship election

APC: 167
PDP: 48
______________________________________________________________________________
5:50 PM – Some results from Rivers state

Unit 6, ward 4, Opobo/Nkoro LGA

Governorship election
AAC: 62
PDP: 33

 Ward 1 (Kalaibiama), unit 014, Opobo/Nkoro LGA

Governorship election

AAC: 55
PDP: 50
______________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM – Kwara state

AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, APC governorship candidate, has won his Idigba polling unit at Adewole ward. He polled 592 votes as against PDP’s 80.

______________________________________________________________________________
5:33 PM – Delta state
 PU11, ward 9, DSC Pry School, Udu LGA, Delta

Governorship election result

APC: 162
PDP: 57

______________________________________________________________________________
5:28 PM – Saraki wins polling unit for PDP

Senate President Bukola Saraki has won his polling unit (006), Ajikobi Ward, Ilorin West Local Government Area, for the Peoples Democratic Party.

For the governorship election, the PDP polled 253 votes while the All Progressives Congress polled 125 votes.

In the state House of Assembly election, the PDP got 257 votes while the APC had 118 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________

5:24 PM – Kaduna governor, El-Rufai wins his polling unit
At PU 024, Runka/MarnonaAnguwan Sarki, Kaduna north LGA where Nasir el-Rufai, Kaduna state governor, voted.

Governorship Results
PDP: 59
APC: 367
______________________________________________________________________________

5:18 PM – Governorship Result: APC wins Buhari’s polling unit

The All Progressives Congress has won the governorship election in President Muhammadu Buhari’s unit in Katsina State.

Buhari’s Unit 003 is in Sarkin Yara A Ward in Daura Local Government Area of the State.

The APC, whose candidate is Governor Aminu Masari, polled 370 votes.

He defeated his closest rival, Senator Yakubu Lado-Danmarke of the Peoples Democratic Party, who scored 42 votes in scores tabulated by the Presiding Officer, Mr Aliyu Abdullahi.
______________________________________________________________________________

5:14 PM – A few results from Zamfara state

Governorship election result

PU 014, Line Dan Hasi Ward, Gusau

APC: 148
PDP: 24

PU 019 Beside Emir palace, Madawaki

APC: 303
PDP: 77

PU 016, Bayan Masalacin Jumat, Gusau.

APC: 451
PDP: 44
______________________________________________________________________________

5:02 PM –  OYO STATE GOVERNOR, AJIMOBI LOSES POLLING UNIT TO PDP

PU 20, ward 11, Ibadan south west LGA where Abiola Ajimobi, governor of the state, voted.

Governorship election

APC: 112

PDP: 145
______________________________________________________________________________
4:55 PM – Lagos
IPU 008 Apapa LGA, Lagos state (front of health center)

Governorship election results

APC: 129
PDP: 109.

Oyo North. Itesiwaju LG, Oyo state ward 08, PU 002

Governorship election

APC: 133
PDP: 120
______________________________________________________________________________

4:50 PM – Bauchi governor loses polling unit to PDP

Governor Muhammed Abubakar of APC has lost his polling unit to Bala Mohammed of PDP.

The governorship result is as follows:

PDP 358

APC 288

Invalid votes 59

Announcing the outcome of the election in the governor’s Gindin Durumi polling unit of Bauchi metropolis was the Presiding Officer, Mr. Chinedu Onora.

______________________________________________________________________________

4:44 PM – Ogun state

Abeokuta South Ward 11 PU 021

Governorship election result

APC: 53
APM: 76
ADC: 44
PDP 03

State assembly

APC: 77
APM: 64
ADC: 22
______________________________________________________________________________

4:35 PM – More results from Lagos state

PU 21, Ward 05, Ikorodu

Governorship election result

APC: 87
PDP: 36

State assembly

PDP: 34
APC: 88

PU: 007, ward 15, Lagos Island

Governorship election result

APC: 129

PDP: 15

House of Assembly

APC: 124

PDP: 16


PU 06, Ward 15 Eiyekole Lagos Island, Lagos state.

Governorship

APC – 97
PDP – 12


State assembly

APC: 93
PDP: 15


PU 024, Ward 11, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA

Governorship election result.

APC: 78

PDP: 30

______________________________________________________________________________

4:12 PM – Election results in Ward 27, Unit 004, in the Ago-Sasa area of Ipokia Local Government.

House of Assembly
APM – 182
APC – 16
ADP – 18


Governorship
APM – 199
APC – 15
______________________________________________________________________________

4:09 PM – Some results across different polling units nationwide

Polling Unit 003, Tattarawa Ward, Dawakin LGA, Kano

House of Assembly result
PDP 50
APC 171

Governorship result
PDP 58
APC 162

Results for State Constituency.
PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA.
Lagos State.

APC – 48
PDP – 18
ACCORD – 7

Lagos Central, Apapa LGA,
PU 004 (Jimi Agbaje PU)

House of Assembly
APC 73
PDP 66.


House of Assembly
PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA.
Lagos State.

APC – 48
PDP – 18


PU 02, 04 OKE- BALOGUN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, LAGOS (polling unit of APC Deputy Governorship Candidate, Hamzat Obafemi.)

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

PDP 32
APC 195

GOVERNORSHIP
PDP 33
APC 198


PU 004, Lagos Central, Apapa LGA, (Jimi Agbaje’s PU)

House of Assembly

APC 73
PDP 66.

PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA,Lagos State.

APC – 48
PDP – 18

______________________________________________________________________________

3:33 PM – APM defeats APC in Governor Amosun’s polling unit

Ward 6 PU 008, Ita-Gbangba, Itoko, Abeokuta south LGA where Ibikunle Amosun, governor of the state, voted

APC: 31

APM: 70

PDP: 00

______________________________________________________________________________

3:30 PM – SANWO-OLU WINS HIS POLLING UNIT

APC governorship candidate in Lagos state, Babajide Sanwo-Olu sweeps at his polling unit in Lateef Jakande/Femi Okunnu Ward 019, Ikoyi.

Governorship election result

APC: 124 votes

PDP: 26 votes

______________________________________________________________________________
3:15 PM – Lagos PDP deputy governorship candidate, Busari loses polling unit to APC

Deputy governorship candidate of the PDP in Lagos State, Mrs. Haleemat Busari, lost her polling unit, Adekunle Unit 21 Ward D.

Governorship
PDP – 23
APC – 90

For the House of Assembly:
PDP – 21
APC – 88
______________________________________________________________________________

PROMOTE YOUR | MUSIC| VIDEO | COMEDY SKIT | MIXTAPES  HERE ON CONNECTNAIJA CALL/WHATSAPP : +2348122390211

Related posts

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: